clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Dallas Cup 2013: Houston Dynamo Academy Ready for Challenge

The Dynamo Academy U-18s and U-16s will kick off the 2013 Dallas Cup on Sunday, March 24. Both teams will look to bring home some hardware in their divisions.

The Houston Dynamo Academy are set to participate in the 2013 Dallas Cup, which kicks off on Sunday, March 24. The tournament features youth clubs from around the world and some of the world's best will be there to compete in the famed Gordon Jago Super Group.

This year's Super Group features the likes of Manchester United (England), Club America (Mexico), Fulham FC (England), Tigres (Mexico), and defending champions Coritiba Football Club (Brasil).

The Dynamo Academy teams are slotted in U19 and U17 groups and will be competing against some tough opponents.

Houston has seen some success in years past having won their respective divisions in 2008 (U-17) and 2010 (U-16).

Both clubs enter into the tournament with high expectations after sitting in nice positions currently in the USSDA. The U-18s sit in 3rd place with a 11-4-4 record and 1.95 points per game. The U-16s are 15-3-1 with a 2.42 points per game average. The U-16's are currently riding an eight game winning streak heading into the tournament.

Click on the links for the U-18 and U-16 rosters as listed by the USSDA website.

Dynamo U-18s

The Dynamo U-18s will be slotted in Bracket G in the U19 group with C.F. San Nicolas (Mexico), Pateadores (California South), and Towers Football Academy (England).

The schedule for the U-18s is as follows:

MARCH 24 - 9:30 AM - Dynamo vs Towers Football Academy

MARCH 25 - 6:00 PM - Dynamo vs C.F. San Nicolas

MARCH 27 - 12:00 PM - Dynamo vs Pateadores

If the Dynamo get through the group stage, the quarterfinals will be held on March 29, followed by the semifinals on March 30, and the final on March 31.

Dynamo U-16s

The Dynamo U-16s will be slotted in Bracket G in the U17 group with Academiavenezolana de Futbol (Venezuela), LVSA Red (Nevada), and TSF Ginga (New Jersey).

The schedule for the U-16s is as follows:

MARCH 24 - 1:30 PM - Dynamo vs Academiavenezolana de Futbol

MARCH 25 - 2:00 PM - Dynamo vs LVSA Red

MARCH 27 - 10:00 AM - Dynamo vs TSF Ginga

If the Dynamo get through the group stage, the quarterfinals will be held on March 29, followed by the semifinals on March 30, and the final on March 31.