clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 Women's World Cup Schedule announced

Group play to kick off June 6

The U.S. Women's National Team will play their first WWC match Monday, June 8.
The U.S. Women's National Team will play their first WWC match Monday, June 8.
David Manning-USA TODAY Sports

We're officially six months out from the start of the 2015 Women's World Cup and FIFA announced yesterday not only the schedule for the tournament, but the draw as well.

Philly.com reported a complete breakdown of all the games, from the group stage all the way to the championship match. The schedule is as follows:

Group Stage

Saturday, June 6

6:00 p.m.: A1. Canada vs. A2. China at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
9:00 p.m.: A3. New Zealand vs. A4. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Sunday, June 7

1:00 p.m.: B1. Germany vs. B2. Ivory Coast at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
3:00 p.m.: B3. Norway vs. B4. Thailand at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa

Monday, June 8

4:00 p.m.: D3. Sweden vs. D4. Nigeria at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
7:00 p.m.: C3. Cameroon vs. C4. Ecuador at B.C. Place, Vancouver
7:30 p.m.: D1. United States vs. D2. Australia at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
10:00 p.m.: C1. Japan vs. C2. Switzerland at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Tuesday, June 9

1:00 p.m.: F1. France vs. F2. England at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
4:00 p.m.: E3. Spain vs. E4. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
4:00 p.m.: F3. Colombia vs. F4. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:00 p.m.: E1. Brazil vs. E2. South Korea at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Thursday, June 11

4:00 p.m.: B1. Germany vs. B3. Norway at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
6:00 p.m.: A1. Canada vs. A3. New Zealand at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
7:00 p.m.: B2. Ivory Coast vs. B4. Thailand at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
9:00 p.m.: A2. China vs. A4. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Friday, June 12

5:00 p.m.: D2. Australia vs. D4. Nigeria at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
7:00 p.m.: C2. Switzerland vs. C4. Ecuador at B.C. Place, Vancouver
8:00 p.m.: D1. United States vs. D3. Sweden at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
10:00 p.m.: C1. Japan vs. C3. Cameroon at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Saturday, June 13

1:00 p.m.: F1. France vs. F3. Colombia at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
4:00 p.m.: E1. Brazil vs. E3. Spain at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
4:00 p.m.: F2. England vs. F4. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:00 p.m.: E2. South Korea vs. E4. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Monday, June 15

4:00 p.m.: B4. Thailand vs. B1. Germany at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
4:00 p.m.: B2. Ivory Coast vs. B3. Norway at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:30 p.m.: A4. Netherlands vs. A1. Canada at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:30 p.m.: A2. China vs. A3. New Zealand at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg

Tuesday, June 16

5:00 p.m.: C4. Ecuador vs. C1. Japan at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
5:00 p.m.: C2. Switzerland vs. C3. Cameroon at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
8:00 p.m.: D4. Nigeria vs. D1. United States at B.C. Place, Vancouver
8:00 p.m.: D2. Australia vs. D3. Sweden at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Wednesday, June 17

4:00 p.m.: F4. Mexico vs. F1. France at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
4:00 p.m.: F2. England vs. F3. Colombia at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:00 p.m.: E4. Costa Rica vs. E1. Brazil at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:00 p.m.: E2. South Korea vs. E3. Spain at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa

Round of 16
Team designations in this round of 16 are referred by the place in the group standings. (1C is the first-place finisher in Group C, not team C1 in the Group Stage.)

Saturday, June 20

4:00 p.m.: Match 39. 1B. vs, 3A., 3C. or 3D. at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
7:30 p.m.: Match 37, 2A. vs. 2C. at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Sunday, June 21

1:00 p.m.: Match 41, 1E. vs. 2D. at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
4:00 p.m.: Match 40, 1F. vs. 2E. at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:30 p.m.: Match 44, 1A. vs. 3C., 3D. or 3E. at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Monday, June 22

5:00 p.m.: Match 43, 2F. vs. 2B. at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
8:00 p.m.: Match 38, 1D. vs, 3B., 3E. or 3F. at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Tuesday, June 23

10:00 p.m.: Match 42, 1C. vs. 3A., 3B. or 3F. at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 26

4:00 p.m.: Match 45, winner of Match 37 vs. winner of Match 38 at TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
7:30 p.m.: Match 46, winner of Match 39 vs. winner of Match 40 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Saturday, June 27

4:00 p.m.: Match 47, winner of Match 41 vs. winner of Match 42 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
7:30 p.m.: Match 48, winner of Match 43 vs. winner of Match 44 at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 30

7:00 p.m.: Match 49, winner of Match 45 vs. winner of Match 46 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Wednesday, July 1

7:00 p.m.: Match 50, winner of Match 47 vs. winner of Match 48 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

3rd Place Game

Saturday, July 4

4:00 p.m.: Match 51, loser of Match 49 vs. loser of Match 50 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Championship Game

Sunday, July 5

7:00 p.m.: Match 52, winner of Match 49 vs. winner of Match 50 at B.C. Place, Vancouver

The full draw of the groups in the tournament are thus:
Group A:
A1. Canada, A2. China, A3. New Zealand, A4. Netherlands
Group B:
B1. Germany, B2. Ivory Coast, B3. Norway, B4. Thailand
Group C:
C1. Japan, C2. Switzerland, C3. Cameroon, C4. Ecuador
Group D:
D1. United States, D2. Australia, D3. Sweden, D4. Nigeria
Group E:
E1. Brazil, E2. South Korea, E3. Spain, E4. Costa Rica
Group F:
F1. France, F2. England, F3. Colombia, F4. Mexico

And yes, that is the U.S. sitting in the "Group of Death." Should be a very interesting tournament for them. Philly.com also reported that, while a schedule of channel assignments has been given yet, Fox has put down they will air 16 games on its over-the-air network. Those matches are to include one semifinal, the third place match and the final. The report on Philly.com went on to say Fox Sports 1 will carry 30 games, including the entire round of 16, two quarterfinals and one semifinal. Fox Sports 2 will air the rest of the six games.

TV rights in Canada below to Bell Media, who will show games on TSN and RDS.